Few words about the school.....

 

Click here for NOTICE Dated 13/06/2014

Late Hemchandra Roy and Late Sheelabati Roy envisioned the foundation of a school in Durgapur. Their idea and will profoundly influenced their sons and daughters – Late Sri Goswamidas Roy, Sri Dwijapada Roy, Dr. Rabindra Nath Roy, Sri Lakshmi Narayan Roy, Smt Urmilla Konar, Smt Sulakshna Konar and Smt Satyarani Roy. In the year 1988, under the direct and active patronage of Dr. Rabindra Nath Roy and his wife Dr. (Mrs.) Protima K. Roy, a Professor of Science and Education at Drury University USA and encouragement of the brothers and sisters ‘Hemchandra Sheelabati Memorial Educational Trust’ was formed.

The HSMS took its first step in the academic session 1995-96.

Dr. Rabindra N. Roy, our Founder President, was born in a family having rich a cultural heritage in the city of Durgapur in the year 1939. In 1961 he obtained his M.Sc. degree in Chemistry with specialisation in Physical Chemistry from Jadavpur University, Kolkata and proceeded to the United States for advanced studies at Louisiana State University, and was awarded Ph.D. degree in 1966. He received D. Sc from Jadavpur University in 1999.

In 1966 he joined Drury University(then Drury College), U.S.A. as an Assistant Professor, where, by virtue of his dedication and scholastic activities he rose to the highest position in the department adorning the Chair. He served as the Chairman and Head of the department of Chemistry for about 30 years. Dr. Roy a recipient of the National Award 1998 by the American Chemical Society, guides his students to perform original and successful research funded by a grant of $ 4.5 million from the National Science Foundation, the National Institutes of Health, the American Chemical Society and other sources.

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section details for Class XI (2014 - 2015)

CLASS – XI/A (BIOLOGY) SESSION 2014-2015
SL. NO. NAME A. NO. HSMS ADMI NO.
1.   ADITI SAHA*     1918
2.   AIENDRILA ROY* 9688  
3.   AKASH SAHA   1871
4.   AMRITA MUKHERJEE* 9745  
5.   ANAMIKA UPADHYAY* 9741  
6.   ANANYA MUKHERJEE* 9844  
7.   ANGANA MANDAL*   1979
8.   ANIRBAN THAKUR 9858  
9.   ANKAN DUTTA   7917
10.   ANKITA MONDAL*   1873
11.   ANWESHA BHARATI* 9801  
12.   APRATIP CHAKRABORTY   2075
13.   ARIF ALI SK 9777  
14.   ARKA THAKUR 9723  
15.   ARKOPROBHO MITRA 9848  
16.   ARNAB DEY   2362
17.   ASHMITA ROY* 9799  
18.   AVEEK PAL   2077
19.   AYANANGSHA KHAN   1953
20.   BISWAJIT MONDAL 9726  
21.   DEBARTHA SAHA   2012
22.   DEBJANI DAS* 9794  
23.   DEBJANI HAZRA* 9737  
24.   DISHANI SUTRADHAR*   4742
25.   GOURAV CHOWDHURY 9818  
26.   ISHANI SARKAR* 9685  
27.   ISHIKA SINGHA* 9701  
28.   ISITA SARKAR* 9751  
29.   KEERTI KUSHWAHA* 9743  
30.   MAYURIKA SARKAR*   4066
31.   MD SAMIM MALLICK 9710  
32.   MOULI MAJUMDAR*   1870
33.   NIVEDITA MONDAL*   1901
34.   PINAKI SHOW 9698  
35.   PRITI AGARWAL* 9876  
36.   PRIYA MONDAL* 9756  
37.   PRIYANJANA DAS* 9717  
38.   RAJASI ROY*   2374
39.   RIDDHIMAN SANYAL 9721  
40.   RITAYAN GANGULY   2354
41.   ROHAN KR. MUKHERJEE   4018
42.   ROUNAK ROY 9811  
43.   SAYANTANI MITRA* (FROM-A)   1835
44.   SHAGUFTA YASMIN* 9791  
45.   SIVEN KAR   4833
46.   SOHAM CHATTERJEE 9774  
47.   SOMESH AKULI 9797  
48.   SOUMIK BANERJEE 9765  
49.   SOUMYA KANTA RANA 9681  
50.   SOURAV KUMBHAKAR 9718  
51.   SRIJAN GHOSH 9860  
52.   SUBHADEEP ROY   2073
53.   SUCHETA PANDA* 9870  
54.   SUKANYA MUKHERJEE*   2477
55.   SUMAN SAHANA   2399
56.   SURUPA CHAKARBORTY*   1936
57.   URMIMALA SARKAR*   2088
58.   VISHAL MOHANTY 9796  
59.   YASH AVINASH TIGGA 9842  
CLASS – XI/B (BIOLOGY) SESSION 2014-2015
SL. NO. NAME A. NO. HSMS ADMI NO.
1.   ABHIJIT MUKHERJEE   4056
2.   ABHIRUP BOSE 9868  
3.   ABHISEK GUPTA 9712  
4.   ADRITA MONDAL* 9823  
5.   AISHANI BAKSI* 9694  
6.   ANASUYA CHATTERJEE* 9807  
7.   ANKIT THAKUR 9840  
8.   ANKITA DAS* 9864  
9.   ANKITA KUNDU* 9682  
10.   ANKUSH ROY 9833  
11.   ANUBHAV DAS 9738  
12.   ANUMOY GANGULY 9696  
13.   ANWESHA DASTIDAR*   3037
14.   ARGHYADIP MONDAL   1878
15.   ARITRA MANDAL 9821  
16.   ARUNIMA DUTTA* 9831  
17.   ARUNIMA GHOSH* 9768  
18.   ASMITA KARMAKAR*   2368
19.   BISWARUP MITRA   3492
20.   BITAN KABIRAJ 9752  
21.   DEBJYOTI SAREN 9846  
22.   DISHANI SARKAR* 9789  
23.   GAURI KUMAR*   1912
24.   GOUTAM KR. DAS 9781  
25.   KOSTAV MANDAL   1997
26.   MONOTOSH DE 9703  
27.   NAIRIT BANERJEE 9853  
28.   OISHI GANGULY* 9719  
29.   PRANATI NAYAK* 9769  
30.   PRITISH SAHA   2378
31.   PROMIT GANGULY   1920
32.   RINAKA PAULCHOWDHURY* 9782  
33.   RITIKA DAS* 9766  
34.   SANCHARI PAUL* 9879  
35.   SANGHAMITRA BISWAS* 9727  
36.   SAYANI GHOSH*   1947
37.   SHARMANA SAHA*   4813
38.   SHREYA CHATTERJEE* 9686  
39.   SHREYA DASTIDAR* 9746  
40.   SNEHASHIS SAHA 9861  
41.   SOUMAVO SARKAR 9722  
42.   SOUMI MUKHERJEE*   1941
43.   SOUMYADEEP GHOSH   4085
44.   SOURABHI LAHA*   2398
45.   SOURAV BANDOPADHYAY   3517
46.   SOUVIK TA 9820  
47.   SPRIHA SINGH*   1954
48.   SREERANJANA MITRA CHOWDHURY* 9735  
49.   SUBHAM RAY 9852  
50.   SUDIPA DAS*   2081
51.   SUDIPA DAS*   1981
52.   SUPRIYA KUMAR GHOSH   2110
53.   SUSOBHAN CHATTOPADHYAY   2042
54.   TABINDA NASIM* 9826  
55.   TEETAS ROY* 9680  
56.   UTKARSH SINHA 9872  
57.   WRITBINA ROY* 9697  
CLASS – XI/C (BIOLOGY) SESSION 2014-2015
SL. NO. NAME A. NO. HSMS ADMI NO.
1.   ABEER BANERJEE 9716  
2.   ABHIRUP BHATTACHARJEE 9739  
3.   ABHISHIKTA PAL* 9706  
4.   ALOKANANDA DEY* 9784  
5.   AMRITA DATTA* 9850  
6.   ANANYA CHATTOPADHYAY* 9695  
7.   ANISH MUKHERJEE 9851  
8.   ANWESHA MANDAL*   1874
9.   ARKA PRAVA GHOSH 9750  
10.   ARSAD KHAN   2396
11.   ARUNAVHA DAS   1963
12.   ATHINA SAHA* 9729  
13.   AVISHEK MUKHERJEE 9763  
14.   AYUSH CHAKRABORTY   2353
15.   CHANDRA CHURH CHATTERJEE 9790  
16.   DEBLEENA DE* 9762  
17.   DIPENDU DE 9724  
18.   DIPRA BISWAS*   4731
19.   GARIMA SHARMA*   1949
20.   INDRANI CHATTERJEE (FROM-C)   1859
21.   ISHA PAUL*   1935
22.   JANANI ILAMPARITHI*   8624
23.   MONALISHA GORAIN*   2351
24.   NILAY PATHAK 9755  
25.   NUPUR BISHNU*   1995
26.   PRATIK KUMAR DAS   1915
27.   PRITAM KUMMAR NAYAK 9838  
28.   PRITHA BANERJEE* 9687  
29.   PRIYANKA PAL (FROM-C) 9290  
30.   RAJESWARY DE*   7076
31.   RAKTIMA MITRA* 9809  
32.   RINIKA GHOSH* 9834  
33.   RITTWIK MAJILA 9720  
34.   ROHAN SINGH 9880  
35.   SANCHAYAN DEY   2393
36.   SARWARISH UPASHYAY 9816  
37.   SASWATA BHATTACHARYYA   1994
38.   SATARUPA DAS* 9873  
39.   SATYAKI MONDAL   3035
40.   SAYAN LAHA 9785  
41.   SAYANTAN DEY   2392
42.   SAYANTIKA DE * 9684  
43.   SHAMIK SEN 9863  
44.   SHARANYA SAHA*   2371
45.   SHATAKSHI BHATTACHERJEE* 9692  
46.   SHOUNAK NATH 9849  
47.   SOHOM GOSWAMI 9732  
48.   SOMRITA MUKHERJEE* 9764  
49.   SOUMI CHATTERJEE* 9700  
50.   SOUVIK MONDAL 9714  
51.   SUBHADEEP GHOSH   3483
52.   SUBHAM MONDAL   3498
53.   SUCHORITA BANERJEE* 9708  
54.   SULAGNA MITRA* 9829  
55.   SWAGATA DASGUPTA   1896
56.   SWASTIKA MITRA (FROM-C)   6962
57.   SWETA ROY CHOUDHURY* 9736  
58.   TRISHA PRAMANIK* 9744  
59.   URJASHI BHAR* 9800  
60.   URMIMALI CHEL*   2087
CLASS – XI/D (COMPUTER SCIENCE) SESSION 2014-2015
SL. NO. NAME A. NO. HSMS ADMI NO.
1.   ABHIRUPA MITRA* 9798  
2.   ADITYA PANDEY   2113
3.   AKSHITA JHA* 9761  
4.   ANIDIPA GHOSE DASTIDER (FROM-D) 9332  
5.   ANIK PANDIT   2401
6.   ANINDYA DEB   7066
7.   ANKUR KONAR   1880
8.   ANUBHAV CHATTARAJ 9810  
9.   APRATIM MITRA (FROM-D) 9326  
10.   ARION MITRA 9742  
11.   ARPAN BISWAS 9725  
12.   ASHRITA MONDAL (FROM-D) 9322  
13.   ASIDIPTA CHAUDHURI 9843  
14.   AYUSH BASU   7856
15.   DEBAYAN CHANDA   2015
16.   DEBDEEP MONDAL   1989
17.   DEBMALYA SAHA 9805  
18.   DISHA DHAR* 9709  
19.   ISHANI MUKHERJEE*   2076
20.   ISHITA LAHIRI* 9865  
21.   JAIDEEP DATTA 9733  
22.   KAUSTAV KUNDU 9757  
23.   KIRAN MAJI 9869  
24.   NILSHA GHOSH* 9767  
25.   NITIN KUMAR SINGH 9815  
26.   RIA KYAL* 9854  
27.   RICHA SINGH CHAUHAN* 9817  
28.   ROUNAK CHAKRABARTY 9704  
29.   SABYASACHI KHAN   2422
30.   SAGNIK MAJUMDER   2011
31.   SANKALPA HAZRA 9857  
32.   SANKHYATIRTHA BHATTACHARYA 9788  
33.   SARTHAK BHAUMIK 9779  
34.   SARTHAK RAY   1983
35.   SAYAN MUKHERJEE 9874  
36.   SAYANTANI DAS* 9822  
37.   SHANKHANIL GHOSH 9683  
38.   SHWETA SHARMA*   2475
39.   SNEHASIS MUKHERJEE   2359
40.   SOHAM CHANDA   2375
41.   SOUMYA MONDAL (FROM-D)   1657
42.   SOUMYADIP BANERJEE   4061
43.   SOUMYADIP SEN 9839  
44.   SOUMYDEEP JANA 9754  
45.   SUGATO MUKHOPADHYAY 9749  
46.   SUMAN GHOSH   6384
47.   SUVODIP SOM 9740  
48.   TANURIMA HALDER* 9783  
CLASS – XI/E (COMPUTER SCIENCE) SESSION 2014-2015
SL. NO. NAME A. NO. HSMS ADMI NO.
1.   ANJALI SHARMA*   1956
2.   ANKITA CHANDA* 9828  
3.   ANKITA GHOSH* 9812  
4.   ANUBHAB SEN   1909
5.   ARGHA MAJI   2406
6.   ARKA CHANDRA ROY 9806  
7.   AVINAB SEN   1910
8.   BIPRADIP GAYEN   2026
9.   BISWARUP BANERJEE   4071
10.   DEBANIK DAS 9775  
11.   DEBARPAN DAS 9855  
12.   DEBARUN MUKHERJEE 9859  
13.   DEBDEEP BHATTACHARYYA 9702  
14.   INDRANIL BANERJEE   2352
15.   NIVEDITA KUNDU*   3034
16.   PARNA BASU*   1934
17.   PRITHWIRAJ MUKHERJEE   2478
18.   RAJARSHI CHATTERJEE 9814  
19.   RAJORSHI TAH 9693  
20.   RICHIK DAS   2349
21.   RUDRANEEL GUHA   1945
22.   SAGNIK DATTA   2000
23.   SALONI LOHIA* 9786  
24.   SAMANWAY SADHU 9827  
25.   SAYAN DEY 9713  
26.   SHALABH KUMAR 9733  
27.   SHREYS KUNDU* 9759  
28.   SHUBHAMITA DATTA* 9792  
29.   SOHAM MUKHERJEE   1913
30.   SOUDHANYA GANDHI* 9705  
31.   SOUMYA MONDAL 9691  
32.   SOUMYA RANJAN MONDAL   6975
33.   SOUMYAJIT DUTTA 9866  
34.   SOUVIK BASAK 9730  
35.   SOUVIK PAUL (FROM-E)   1863
36.   SUBHADIP DATTA   2376
37.   SUBHAJIT MONDAL   2097
38.   SUBHAM PANDEY 9836  
39.   SUBHODIP CHATTERJEE 9753  
40.   SUDARSHAN TAMANG   2370
41.   TANMAY TARUN 9841  
42.   TRIJEET GANGULY 9770  
43.   USHITA GHOSH* 9832  
44.   UTKRISHT PATESARIA 9824  
45.   ZARIF AFRIN SYEDA* 9689  
CLASS – XI/F (COMPUTER SCIENCE) SESSION 2014-2015
SL. NO.  NAME A. NO. HSMS ADMI NO.
1.   ABHISHANKA DAS   2380
2.   ABHISHEK CHAKRABORTY 9787  
3.   ABHISHEK KR. MISHRA   2473
4.   ANKIT KUMAR SINGH 9808  
5.   ARHAN DAS 9780  
6.   ARIJIT MUKHERJEE   2057
7.   ARUNAVA SAHA 9711  
8.   AVANISH GHOSH 9707  
9.   AVISHEK BHATTACHARJEE 9825  
10.   AYAN CHOUDHURY   2369
11.   DEBLEENA DUTTA*   4096
12.   DEEPANJAN ROY   6989
13.   GAURAV MUKHERJEE   1985
14.   KOUSIK BANERJEE   2417
15.   KUMARJIT PAL 9715  
16.   NILAVRA GUHARAY 9803  
17.   PRASENJIT KUMAR SHAW 9690  
18.   PRATEEKEE CHATTERJEE* 9813  
19.   RAMYAWRIK BANERJEE 9845  
20.   RAUNAK BISWAS 9778  
21.   RITICK SARKAR   2014
22.   ROUNAK BANERJEE 9875  
23.   ROUNAK SIKDER 9835  
24.   SAGNIK DUTTA   2377
25.   SAGNIK GHOSH   2358
26.   SANDEEP KUMAR GORE 9877  
27.   SATADAL SINGHA ROY   2098
28.   SHREOSHI SAHA* (FROM-F)   1641
29.   SHUBHRAM BHATTACHARYA 9699  
30.   SHUVAM KESHARI 9856  
31.   SIDDHI SATNALIKA* 9867  
32.   SNEHA DEBNATH*   2080
33.   SNEHASH KUMAR BEHERA 9862  
34.   SOHINI DIKSHIT* 9776  
35.   SOUJATAYA ROY 9804  
36.   SOUMYA BANDYOPADHYAY  (FROM-F)   3504
37.   SOURAV GANGULY 9771  
38.   SUBHADIP SAIN   2411
39.   SUDESHNA HAZRA* 9819  
40.   SUGATA ROY   4036
41.   SUPARNO KARMAKAR   1924
42.   SURJAPRATAP KUCHLYAN   6784
43.   SWARNALI BANERJEE* 9758  
44.   TAMOGHNA GHOSH   1929
45.   TEESTA DAS* 9760  
46.   TURNISHA SARKAR* 9731  
47.   UPAN PATRA   2476
48.   VIVEK KUMAR YADAV 9793  
CLASS – XI/G (COMMERCE) SESSION 2014-2015
SL. NO. NAME A. NO. HSMS ADMN NO.
            1.              ANANYA BHATTACHARYA 9678  
            2.              ANIRUDHA KARMAKAR (FROM-G)   1584
            3.              ANURIMA ROY*   3033
            4.              ARCHANA GANESH* (FROM-B)   5743
            5.              ARNAB GHOSH DASTIDAR 9802  
            6.              ASMITA ROY* (FROM-G) 9219  
            7.              ASMITA SINHA* (FROM-G) 9043  
            8.              DISHANI ROY* 9747  
            9.              HIMANSHI TRIVED (FROM-G)   1610
        10.              JAHNAVI UPADHYAYA*   1967
        11.              MADHUSUDAN DALMIA 9847  
        12.              MANISHA MAHATO*   5571
        13.              MOULI GHOSH*   1982
        14.              NEEL BISWAS 9748  
        15.              NISHIKA SINGH* 9837  
        16.              PARTH MEHTA   2386
        17.              PRANTIK MUKHERJEE   4812
        18.              PRITAM CHAKRABORTY 9772  
        19.              PRIYANSHI MISHRA* 9871  
        20.              PUBALI CHAKRABORTY*   1881
        21.              RADHU GOPINATH* 9830  
        22.              RIBHU CHATTERJEE   3045
        23.              RITANKAR ROYCHOWDHURY   2462
        24.              RUDRAJEET DAS 9881  
        25.              SATYAM KUMAR SINGH 9882  
        26.              SIDDHARTHA ROY 9878  
        27.              SOMA MONDAL*   2465
        28.              SUBHAN KAR   3036
        29.              SUKANYA PAUL*   2005
        30.              SWAPNADEEPA BISWAS* (FROM-G)   5757
        31.              UPENDER NAGA GOEDA   5753





ClickHere for CBSE 2014 Result 2014
New
New layer...

Download Newsletter 2011, Hemsheela Model School.

CBSE East Zone Badminton Championship had a grand start....
Read more..